Privacy Policy for Website Users

Lu Oliphant LLP of 10 Bloomsbury Way, London WC2A 1SL is registered with the United Kingdom’s Information Commissioner as a controller of personal data under for the purpose of Data Protection laws under ICO registration number Z3036484.

We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This privacy notice sets out the basis for which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following in order to understand our practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

Lu Oliphant does not sell or rent user information to anyone.

Information Lu Oliphant may collect about you

Information you give us: We may process information you have given us by entering information on our website www.luoliphant.com (“our site”) or by corresponding with us by phone, email or otherwise. This includes information you provide when you search our site and when you report a problem with our site.

This information may include your name, address, e-mail address, phone number, interests, educational details and employment details.

Information we collect about you: With regard to each of your visits to our site we may automatically collect the following information:

  • technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types; and

  • information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from our site (including date and time); products viewed or searched for; page response times, download errors, lengths of visits to certain pages, page interaction (such as scrolling, clicks and mouse-overs), methods used to browse away from the page and any phone number used to call us.

Information we receive from other sources: We may also receive information about you from the third parties we work closely with (including, for example, business partners, sub-contractors in technical, payment and delivery services, advertising networks, analytical providers, search information providers and credit reference agencies).

Please avoid supplying us with any other person’s personal data, unless we have requested you to do so.

Purpose – how will we use your personal information?

We will only use your information when it is fair and lawful to do so. Most commonly, we will use your personal information in the following circumstances:

  1. Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) namely providing you with information that you request and with updates and marketing materials and enabling the management of all matters relating to our business, but only where your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.

  1. Where you have given your consent and that consent has not subsequently been withdrawn by you.

We may also use your personal information in the following circumstances, which are likely to be rare:

  1. Where we need to protect your interests (or someone’s interests).
  2. Where it is needed in the public interest.

The information we collect about you may be used in the following ways:

Information you give us:

  • to carry out our obligations to you and to provide you with the information and services that you request from us;
  • to invite you to events or seminars that may be of interest to you;
  • to provide you with updates about the law and other topics that may be of interest to you;
  • for marketing and advertising purposes; and
  • to ensure that content for our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.

Information we collect about you:

We will use this information

  • to administer our site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;
  • to improve our site to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;
  • to allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • as part of our efforts to ensure the security of our website and services.

Information we receive from other sources: We may use this information combined with information you give to us and information we collect about you for the purposed set out above (depending on the types of information we receive).

Disclosure of your information

We may share your information to third parties where this is reasonably necessary, for the purposes set out in the policy including:

  • Business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with them or you;
  • Analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our site.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties if:

  • we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation;

  • in order to enforce or apply our terms of business and other agreements from time to time;

  • to protect the rights, property, or safety of Lu Oliphant Solicitors LLP, our customers, or others;

  • disclosure or exchange of information with other companies and organisations is necessary for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

International transfer and storage of data

The personal information you provide to us may be transferred and stored outside of the European Economic Area (“EEA”) for the purposes of things such as carrying out administration, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. Any personal information transferred will receive an adequate level of protection as required by Data Protection laws. Third parties will only process your personal information on our instructions and in the agreement that the information is kept secure and confidential

Any personal information transferred will receive an adequate level of protection as required by Data Protection laws. Where any transfer is made to a country outside of the EEA and the European Commission has not made an adequacy decision in relation to the laws of that country, we will ensure that appropriate safeguards are in place prior to any transfer of your data. Those safeguards are likely to consist of either the use of standard data protection clauses adopted or approved by the European Commission or transfer to a US-based recipient which is a member of the EU-US Privacy Shield self-certification arrangement or an equivalent regime.

Your rights

Under certain circumstances, the law permits that you have the right to:

  • Access your information

You are entitled to request access to the information we hold about you (known as a ‘data subject access request’). You are entitled to receive a copy of the personal information we hold about you and to check that it is being lawfully processed.

  • Correct your information

If the information we hold for you is incomplete or incorrect, you have the right to request a correction.

  • Request erasure

Where there are no reasons for continuing the processing of your personal information, you are able to request the removal or deletion of the personal information.

  • Object to processing

Where the firm relies on legitimate interest for the processing of your personal information, or for the purposes of direct marketing, you have the right to object to the processing.

  • Request the restriction of processing

You are entitled to request for a suspension for the processing of your personal information, for example, if you are awaiting the reasons for the processing of the information or require us to establish its accuracy.

  • Transfer your personal information

You are able to request the transfer of your personal information to another party.

The accuracy of your information is important to us. If you would like to update, review, verify, correct or request erasure of your personal information, object to the processing of your personal data or request that we transfer a copy of your personal information to another party, please contact:

info@luoliphant.com

No fee usually required

These rights are available to you at no cost; however, we may charge a reasonable fee where a request is deemed to be excessive or unfounded. In such circumstances, we may otherwise refuse to comply with the request.

How long your personal data may be kept

Personal information that we process for any purpose will be kept for no longer than is necessary for the purpose(s) for which it was collected.

It is not always possible to specify in advance the length of time your personal information will be retained. The retention of your personal data will be determined based on statutory authority, the nature of your relationship with the firm, the nature and sensitivity of the personal information, the purposes for which the information is being processed and whether there are other means to achieve those purposes.

Personal information may be retained for as long as necessary to comply with our legal obligation, or in order to protect yours or another person’s vital interest.

Security

We understand the importance of protecting your privacy and we will ensure your data is safeguarded and held securely in accordance with our obligations under Data Protection laws. Appropriate technical and organisational measures have been implemented to ensure personal information is protected and to prevent your personal data from being lost, used, accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. We also limit access to your personal information to those employees, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. This access will be granted on a confidential basis and processing of the information will only take place subject to our instruction.

The firm has in place procedures to deal with any potential data security breaches, data subjects and any applicable regulators will be notified where we are legally required to do so.

Complaints

If you consider that our processing of your personal information infringes Data Protection laws, you have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues.

Contact us

By email at info@luoliphant.com

or write to us at FAO of Risk and Compliance Officer, Lu Oliphant Solicitors LLP, 10 Bloomsbury Way, London WC1A 2SL.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to revise this policy or any part of it from time to time and will create a new policy notice where any substantial updates are made. We may also notify you through other means about the processing of your information.